Pure frankincense essential oil, Boswellia caterii, 5ml.
Our natural essential oils are derived from the finest ingredients and can be used for a multitude of purposes, including aromatherapy, massage, perfumery, candle & soap making and cosmetics. Our pure essential oils are also suitable for use in vapourisers and oil burners and are particularly effective when added to a warm bath.
Traditional Benefits of Frankincense Essential Oil:
Frankincense essential oil is used in cosmetics to rejuvenate the skin and encourage the growth of skin cells. It’s also effective in healing sores and blemishes, and can help reduce scarring and skin inflammation- which is why we use it in our skincare range. It has a clear, fresh scent and is a good oil for burning.
Dilute to maximum of 5% in base oil prior to skin application. Avoid during pregnancy and while breast feeding. Many essential oils can cause sensitivity- if you have sensitive skin, consult a qualified professional before use. Do not ingest. Keep out of the reach of children. We are unable to ship essential oils outside the UK.